Cookie Policy

1.    Introduction

Our website, www.sancloud.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2.    What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

When you revisit our website, cookies can help present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to help us improve our web-based tracking products, analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings or the Cookie Settings that appear at the bottom of the webpage when you access the SanCloud website. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

3.    What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4.    What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5.    How do we use Cookies?

We use cookies to track your use of our websites. This enables us to understand how you use our sites, tracking any patterns and helps us to develop and improve our websites as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want. Cookies are either:

  • Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or
  • Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics.


Cookies can be:

5.1      Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2      Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.

5.3      Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your behaviour on www.sancloud.com. With these cookies you, as website visitor, are linked to a unique ID but these cookies will not profile your behaviour and interests to serve personalized ads.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.4      Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

6.    Placed cookies

Elementor

Statistics (anonymous)

Usage

We use Elementor for content creation.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
elementor
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store performed actions on the website

WordPress

Functional

Usage

We use WordPress for website development.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
WP_DATA_USER_*
Expiration
session
Function
Store user preferences
Name
wp-api-schema-model*
Expiration
session
Function
Name
wordpress_test_cookie
Expiration
none
Function
Check if cookies can be placed
Name
wordpress_logged_in_*
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store logged in users

Google Analytics

Statistics

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
_ga
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
_gid
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store and count pageviews

Google Fonts

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Google Fonts API
Expiration
expires immediately
Function
Read user IP address

Google reCAPTCHA

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
rc::c
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
rc::b
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
rc::a
Expiration
persistent
Function
Read and filter requests from bots

Google Maps

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Maps for maps display.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Google Maps API
Expiration
expires immediately
Function
Read user IP address

YouTube

Marketing/Tracking, Functional, Statistics

Usage

We use YouTube for video display.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
GPS
Expiration
session
Function
Store location data

Functional

Name
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Expiration
6 months
Function
Provide bandwidth estimations

Statistics

Name
YSC
Expiration
session
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
PREF
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store and track visits across websites

PayPal

Functional

Usage

We use PayPal for payment processing.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the PayPal Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
ts_c
Expiration
3 years
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
ts
Expiration
session
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
paypal
Expiration
persistent
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
__paypal_storage__
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store account details

Complianz

Functional

Usage

We use Complianz for cookie consent management.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties. For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
complianz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store accepted cookie policy ID
Name
complianz_consent_status
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_stats
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_marketing
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store accepted cookie policy ID
Name
cmplz_statistics-anonymous
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_functional
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_statistics
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_consent_status
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences

Stripe

Functional

Usage

We use Stripe for payment processing.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Stripe Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
__stripe_mid
Expiration
1 year
Function
Provide fraud prevention

Wordfence

Functional

Usage

We use Wordfence for website security.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Wordfence Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
wfwaf-authcookie*
Expiration
1 day
Function
Read to determine if the user is logged in

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
ec_cart_id
Expiration
Function
Name
wpSGCacheBypass
Expiration
Function
Name
SS_deltaBuffer
Expiration
Function
Name
e_site-editor
Expiration
Function
Name
__stripe_sid
Expiration
Function
Name
_gat
Expiration
Function
Name
__cfduid
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-statistics-settings-active-tab
Expiration
Function
Name
_grecaptcha
Expiration
Function
Name
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary
Expiration
Function
Name
MCPopupClosed
Expiration
Function
Name
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary
Expiration
Function
Name
PHPSESSID
Expiration
Function
Name
CookieLawInfoConsent
Expiration
Function
Name
viewed_cookie_policy
Expiration
Function
Name
ec_convert_to
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-saving-post
Expiration
Function
Name
wfwaf-authcookie-c195058e8b054141274902b05b73ca00
Expiration
Function
Name
_gat_gtag_UA_61353861_2
Expiration
Function
Name
wfwaf-authcookie-d9d4dbb45900fbbef4fcbecde5271dae
Expiration
Function
Name
wf-scan-issue-expanded-75
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_preferences
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_choice
Expiration
365 days
Function

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1    Manage your consent settings

You can choose to:

  • Accept all cookies by clicking the ‘Accept all’ button.
  • Accept functional cookies only by clicking on the ‘Functional only’ button
  • Individually accept or reject Functional, Statistical and Marketing categorised cookies by selecting ‘View preferences’. Use the switches to accept or reject each category, then click ‘Save preferences’.

 

8.    Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.
  • To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9.    Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

SanCloud Ltd, 164 Walkden Road, Worsley, Manchester M28 7DP, United Kingdom

Email: privacy@sancloud.co.uk

This Cookie Policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 9th September 2021.